+43 2742 458 58 Mon - Thu: 8 a.m. - 17 p.m., Fri: 8 a.m. - 15 p.m

Privacy

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

 

Here we would like to describe to you whether and how we process your personal data. "We" as the person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") are company owners Sweet Depot DG GmbH, Franz-Werfel-Straße 6, 3100 St. Pölten, Austria, office@sweetdepot.at .

 

Version of 21.03.2018/XNUMX

 

  1. General information on data processing and the legal basis
  • This data protection declaration describes the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data within our range of services and the websites, functions and content associated with it (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "website"). This declaration applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices used (e.g. desktop or mobile or offline).
  • The definitions of the terms used here, such as "personal data" or their "processing" can be found in Art 4 GDPR.
  • We only process personal data in compliance with the legal provisions (in particular Art 6 Para 1 GDPR). Accordingly, data is only processed if there is legal permission; in particular if data processing is necessary to fulfill our contractual services (e.g. processing orders) and our online services or is required by law or if you as a user have given your consent or there is an overriding legitimate interest on our part (e.g. interest in analysis and optimization our online offering; determining your credit rating).

  1. Processed data categories and legal bases for processing
  • The personal data you voluntarily provide when registering for our newsletter (in particular your email address) will only be processed by us with your (revocable) consent in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR.
      • Otherwise, as part of our offer, we process the following of your personal data for the execution of the contract (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR) or on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest (Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR): Inventory data (e.g. names and addresses of customer contact persons , telephone number, e-mail address)
      • Contract data (e.g. ordered goods, names of agents, payment information)
      • Usage data (e.g. the websites visited on our website, interest in our goods and services)
      • Content data (e.g. entries in the contact form)

  1. Purposes of data processing
  • The personal data mentioned under point 2 are processed for the following purposes:
      • to carry out the order you have placed and the related delivery of goods;
      • to make this website available to you and to further improve this website and make it more user-friendly for you;
      • to be able to compile usage statistics;
      • to respond to your requests.
  • The personal data used in each case comes from the information you provide yourself when ordering or is automatically collected when you visit the website (e.g. IP address).

 

  1. Transmission of data to third parties and third party providers
  • Data will only be passed on within the framework of the legal requirements. Accordingly, we only pass on data if this is necessary for the implementation of the contract, for example on the basis of Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR or due to an overriding legitimate interest in an economic and effective operation in accordance with Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
  • If we use subcontractors, they are located in the EU or the EEA. There is no transfer to third countries.
  • For the above purposes, we transmit your personal data to the following recipients or categories of recipients
      • Logistics company;
      • Payment service provider;
      • Credit rating companies;
      • Newsletter service providers;
      • IT Service Providers

  1. Google Analytics
  • On our website we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountin View, CA 94043, USA ("Google" for short). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. We use this analysis tool due to our overriding legitimate interest to have easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner, in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR.
  • Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law.
  • On our website we use the option of IP anonymization offered by Google Analytics. Google shortens the IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
  • Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google will not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics with other data.
  • You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the online offer and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
  • You can find more information on the use of data by Google and the setting and objection options on the Google website: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners  ( "How Google uses data when you use websites or apps of our partners"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ( "Use of data for advertising purposes"), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Managing information that Google uses to show you advertising").

 

  1. Cookies & range measurement
  • We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small file or other type of information storage that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to offer users additional functions on a website (e.g. to facilitate navigation; to find pages that you have previously viewed; to save preferences for a repeat visit). Cookies cannot access, read or change any other data on your computer.
  • Most of the cookies on our website are so-called session cookies, which are only stored for the duration of the current visit to the website (e.g. to enable the use of our booking system at all). They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Persistent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognize you when you next visit our website.
  • If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, please deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of the browser. You can also block or delete cookies that have already been saved in your browser. If you make use of this, restrictions on the use of the website are conceivable.

 

  1. Facebook social plugins
  • On the basis of our legitimate interests (in particular interest in the analysis and optimization of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we use social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com. This is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook” for short). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. text contributions, videos or graphics). They can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue field, the terms “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. Here you can see the list and the appearance of the Facebook social plugins:https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
  • Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement. It therefore offers a guarantee of complying with the "adequate level of protection" required by European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).
  • When you call up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, your device establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Facebook directly to your device, which integrates it into the online offering. User profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects using this plugin. We therefore inform you as a user according to our level of knowledge.
  • By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you as the user have called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the Like button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your device directly to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save your IP address. Facebook states that only an anonymized IP address is stored in Austria.
  • In order to find out about the purpose and scope of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy from you as a user, please refer to Facebook's data protection information:https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
  • If you are a member of Facebook and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via this online offer and link it to the member data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before using our online offer and delete your cookies. Further settings and contradictions regarding the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings:https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US side http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/, The settings are platform-independent, ie they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.
  1. Facebook, custom audiences and Facebook marketing services
  • Due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes, the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025 , USA, or if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) is used.
  • Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement. It therefore offers a guarantee of complying with the "adequate level of protection" required by European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).
  • With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to only display the Facebook ads placed by us to Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain products, which are determined based on the websites visited that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion").
  • The Facebook pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when you visit our website and can save a so-called cookie on your device, i.e. a small file. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, your visit to our online offering will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so it does not provide us with any conclusions about your identity as a user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook and for its own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for comparison purposes, it will be encrypted locally in the browser and only then sent to Facebook via a secure https connection. This is done solely for the purpose of comparing it with the data that is equally encrypted by Facebook.
  • The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data usage guidelines. Accordingly, please note general information on the display of Facebook ads in Facebook's data usage guidelines:https://www.facebook.com/policy.php, Special information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works can be found in the Help section of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.
  • It is possible to object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads. To set which types of advertisements are displayed to you on Facebook, you can call up the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based advertising there:https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads, The settings are platform-independent, ie they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.
  • You may also opt out of the use of cookies for distance measurement and promotional purposes via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/) contradict.

 

  1. Newsletter
  • You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and your (revocable) declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.
  • The newsletter contains in particular information about our products, new developments with regard to the products we offer, new product launches, promotions, competitions and events for both our company and our partner companies or suppliers.
  • The final registration takes place via a double opt-in: As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with your link to confirm the registration (double opt-in).
  • As an existing customer, you can receive newsletters and other information (direct advertising) from us in accordance with Section 107 (3) TKG without a separate registration. However, you have the option, for example, to refuse to receive direct mail when booking the course.

  1. Right of objection
  • You can object to the future processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with the legal requirements; in particular, this possibility exists against processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

 

  1. Duration of storage
  • The data stored with us are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements.
  • According to § 132 BAO, we are legally obliged to keep accounting documents (e.g. invoices, vouchers) for a period of at least 7 years (longer in the case of legal disputes).

 

  1. Your rights in connection with the processing of personal data
  • Among other things, you are entitled to (i) check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of this data, (ii) the correction, addition or deletion of your personal data that are incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law to request (iii) to ask us to restrict processing, and (iv) to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or to withdraw the consent given previously for processing (e.g. newsletter registration), (v ) To request data transmission, (vi) to find out the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data are transmitted, and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the competent authority (in Austria with the data protection authority).

 

 

  1. Change of privacy policy
  • Since, for example, the legal situation or our services including the associated data processing may change, we reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration accordingly. However, this only applies to declarations on data processing. If we need your consent for data processing or parts of this data protection declaration contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with your consent.
  • Please inform yourself regularly about the current content of our data protection declaration.

 

    CART
    There are no products in your shopping cartBACK TO THE SHOP